Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS6 HTTP redirect

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,


We have lots of websites that host the same content and i'd like to redirect all of them to one URL.



I think this is done an HTTP redirect, but i've no idea how to set one up in IIS.



Any pointers would be cool
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 17816707
So... you have

http://www.home1.com
http://www.home2.com
etc...

And you want them all to point to say http://www.home.com?  Can you provide some additional background?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17817913
yeah, thats it.


i want 5 URLs'

http://www.home1.com
http://www.home2.com
http://www.home3.com
http://www.home4.com
http://www.home5.com


to all point to
http://www.home.com



so if a user types in http://www.home2.com the URL changes to http://www.home.com and displays the content of http://www.home.com



Thanks



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17824636
You could use meta refresh in your html file to point all the other urls to www.home.com/index.html

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17825302
To create a redirect in IIS, create a website for each domain.  In the website properties, under the 'Home Directory' tab, select 'A redirection to a URL' rather than 'A directory located on this computer'.  In the 'Redirect to:' field, put http://www.interxxxxx-stementsxxxx.com.  Make sure to check both the boxes marked 'The exact URL entered above' and 'A permanent redirection for this resouce'.

The 'permanent redirection' part makes this a 301/permanent redirect, which is more search engine friendly - something that you want to think about if these are public websites.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17830220
Your best bet though, is to have the DNS A record changed to the IP you are redirecting to. Then if you use host headers, add those 5 domains in.
This will avoid the redirect overhead (even if it's small).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17830715
DireOrbAnt , they are all on the same server so will have the same IP.

Will give humeniuk option a go.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17831130
detox1978 -

DireOrbAnt's solution will work if you simply wish to have the website work under each of the five different domains.  However, as noted, this can cause problems if you are hoping to have your website listed in the major search engines.
0