Solved

Reporting Services - page break

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi.  i put a report together (sql/rs v2000, vs. net 2003), everything works great, but the report is coming with a page break line in it.  like this:

.......
............
................
Oct 25 9:57 AM GEH0 B 5 9,483.00
Oct 25 9:57 AM GEH1 B 5 9,472.00
Oct 25 9:57 AM GEH7 B 5 9,465.00
Oct 25 9:57 AM GEH8 B 5 9,499.00
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oct 25 9:57 AM GEH9 B 5 9,492.50
Oct 25 9:57 AM GEM0 B 5 9,480.00
Oct 25 9:57 AM GEM1 B 5 9,469.50
................
..........
.......

all the data is correct above and below the line.  but, i want to get rid of that line.  
any thoughts?
 
0
Comment
Question by:dbaSQL
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dnsvh
ID: 17813335
Where are you putting these data? A table? A list? A matrix?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 17813341
sorry, i should have said that.  that page break is in the email that i'm sending via the subscription.  everything is fine...it just has that line in the middle of the report
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 17823055
Do you have a line like that anywhere in the report definition?
Or do you think it is the email process putting it in?

Cheers
Chris
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 17825278
i have a line in the header, intentionally, but no lines in the body....except for this one
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidGreenfield earned 350 total points
ID: 17868318
Extend the page height property and this will move the page break down.  To do this Right click off the main body and click properties, then go the layout tab and extend the page height, that will move the page break further down.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 17868907
i moved page height from 11" to 15"  
still no good, i've got 2 page breaks in there
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 17868941
changed it to 20", got rid of one of the page breaks.  i will try it again and let you know
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 17869058
ok, changed it to 30", the page break(s) gone
who'd a thought.....excellent.  
thanks much, mr. greenfield
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DavidGreenfield
ID: 17869079
No problem glad to help

David
0