Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I  archive old e-mail in Outlook 2000?

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have been successful in creating an e-mail archive and archiving e-mail. The issue I am experiencing has to do when I try to archive additional e-mail with a differant time period. I'll select the time period I am looking to archive and my client runs the archive but nothing will actually be archived. I have found that the only way to run a successful archive is to select the current week and prior in order for the archive feature to run successfully. Is this a Microsoft glitch or a setting I am overlooking in Outlook?  Currrently, we are running Exchange server 2003 with Outlook 2000 clients.

0
Comment
Question by:vegetablejuices
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jillyn_D earned 500 total points
ID: 17812494
Hi bxley,

The archive feature archives by last-viewed date rather than the more intuitive recived/sent date.  Is it possible that you've viewed the emails you're trying to archive fairly recently?

Good luck!
~Jillyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:vegetablejuices
ID: 17812996
Yes, but what is the work around to be able to archive by recieved /sent date?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:StuartWhyte
StuartWhyte earned 500 total points
ID: 17813491
Hi vegetablejuices

Jillyn_D is correct, and unfortunatly there is no work around.  You can however manually archive older stuff by sorting by date received and dragging and dropping from you inbox (or wherever) to your archive folder.

HTH

Stuart
0