[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dns issue

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I have string thing happened on my dns servers which are 2 windows 2003 servers. The problem is I installed another Linux server which got ip address from dhcp server. later I changed it to static ip address and I also change it in both of my dns servers. I can ping the machine name with new ip realoved; but few minuts later the dns server resolve the machine name to back to old dynamic ip address. there is no respond when I ping linux machine name. I have checked dhcp server and there is no ip assigned to my linux box.

Does somebody can help me fix this issue?

Thanks,
Yan
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 17813800

Hi Yan,

Are both addresses for the server present in DNS? Although it would be unusual it's worth checking out.

Is DHCP pushing updates into DNS for you? If so, delete the Linux machines Lease from DHCP and see if the problem goes away.

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 17816186
Try running "IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS" on the servers and on the clients trying to access it. Run from CMD
0