Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Situation - How can I rejoin?

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Approximately 3 weeks ago, I kind of inherited the IT Job at our Very Small Company, I had not had much time to document all the IP Addresses and DNS Addresses, I basically have what the IP Addresses are on Each Server.  Then Last week the worst of the worst hit.  

Me, thinking that our servers should stay up to date with Windows UPdate, downloaded and installed SP1, which crashed Two of our Servers.

One Database and One we used for our Mail to be filtered through.

By going through our Back ups, I was able to get the Database Server back up and running.  I then took the Other Server out of the Filtering Loop, Restored it by re-installing Windows Server 2003 on it.

Now, Everything is running smoothly, but I have this one server that I took out of the loop and installed Windows Server 2003 on, I would like to get it back up on the Network.

Here's my situation.

What IP Address do I give it?  I've given it the IP Address that it had written on the front of it, but it's saying that IP address is conflicting with another on the Server.

The second thing is I can't get this Server to join the Domain.

So, let's start from scratch.  Say I have a Server that I Just installed Windows Server 2003, Where do I go from here?

Thank you ahead of time.

0
Comment
Question by:RgrWalker
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 1400 total points
ID: 17812623
It sounds like you may need to clean the old server out of DNS then try again. You may also need to remove it from AD Users and computers if you have renamed it the same as the old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RgrWalker
ID: 17813175
Could you go into more detail about cleaning the old server out of DNS?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17813603
did you try give the server its old ip address?what errors do you get when joining it to the domain
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 1400 total points
ID: 17813638
If you gave the server the same credentials the old one had you will need to clear the DNS by going to your admin tools>DNS and on your forward lookup zone find the server name and delete it. You can do the same in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:netlaninc
netlaninc earned 600 total points
ID: 17815375
If the server is using the same name, but you did a fresh install you will need to delete the old account in AD. When you do a fresh install the SID for the machine is changed and will not match the one in AD. This is an important question, was the server a domain controller? if it was be careful. Depending on the roles it can get a bit tricky. As far as DNS goes, check and see where it was pointing, and ping it. If you get a response then you have something using the IP. Find and change it. If there is no record in DNS, give it an IP and it will register when you join the domain. Hope that helps.
M
0