Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a web service as a JDBC data source

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,
This may be a question that has already been asked, and while I did do some searching in the archives, I did not find what I was looking for, (but I may have missed it).  So anyway if you would be so kind as to indulge me, I have a reporting tool acting as a JDBC client (Pentaho actually).  The report uses JDBC as it's data interface.  Because of where the client will run and where the server is the best solution would be to have a web service as a JDBC data source.  Is there such a beast as a JDBC web service interface?

Thanks much all.
0
Comment
Question by:edc
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 17815695
not that i'm aware of
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:reach2piyush
reach2piyush earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817799
JDBC 3.0 specifications has provided Webservices capability namely, JDBC Web RowSet ,

but there are very few JDBC3.0 compliant drivers available, you need to check for your Database Version
Oracle 10g has a compatible driver for JDBC 3.0
 
0