Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using WordPerfect 12:  Opening a second document takes me back to the default document folder - not the folder where the first document resides

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
After opening a document from a folder different than the default folder, editing and then saving & closing the document - (without exiting WP) when attempting to open another document the contents of the default folder are displayed - not the contents of the folder where the previous opened document resides.  Confused?  Is there a setting for this to not look in the default folder but the "new default folder" for this session of WP?
0
Comment
Question by:tmscc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17814484
Yes there is

In Tools, Settings, Files:-

Put a tick in:-
Update favorites with changes
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
khobson earned 1600 total points
ID: 17820472
In the Enhanced File | Open, dialog, select menu item Edit | Change Default Folder.  

If you don't have the Enhanced File Open Dialog set, set it in Tools | Settings | Files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmscc
ID: 17822675
Well, the options for both suggestions were already checked.  I unchecked each option individually and applied then rechecked and applied.  When I did "Update favorites with changes", it didn't change the behavior.  When I did the "Enhanced File Open Dialog", the folders began to open like I wanted.  However, it only did this two times.  Now when "Enhanced File Open Dialog" is checked, when I click on the Open File Icon or select File | Open, WP closes (crashes).  When unchecked, Open File does not close WP.  Not a major problem, hopefully.  I did notice I don't have SP3 installed and will do this at my earliest opportunity.  Hopefully, this will clear the problem up.  Thanks for the help.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:khobson
ID: 17833323
It should not crash.  Try renaming your default template with wp closed.  The default template name is typically wp11us.wpt.  Replace 11 for your major wp version.  Replace "us" if not the "US" language version.

WP11 and up has a Repair option on the cdrom.  Otherwise, a reinstall may be needed if nothing else works.

WP requires that all printer drivers be good so if one is not, wp will have problems.
0