?
Solved

Cannot change Target Location for My Documents

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
5,439 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-07
We had been using Windows folder synchronization to maintain certain server files offline for our traveling salesman.  In using the Windows standard synchronization we had to use the "My documents" area to store these synchronized files.  Therefore, we redirected the location of my documents to the server directory we were synchronizing to.

This caused some file management problems as certain programs kept throwing files onto the server since they defaulted to the My Documents area - such as My Pictures was a constant annoyance.

Since then we have purchased a program called VisaVersa to do our synchronization.  This works great in that we do not have to use My Documents as the defalt - instead we can point folder to folder.

As a result, this allowed us to change the My Documents direction on the laptops back to the users "My documents" on their C drive.

Here is the problem:  When trying to change the target direction on one of the laptops, I right click on My Documents and select properties.  Generally, when you do this the target can be modified and three buttons appear showing (Restore Default) (Move) and (Find Target).  None of these buttons show up and I cannot change the target manually.

I have deleted the icon (shortcut) from the desktop and tried to restore the icon by using Desktop properties, customizing desktop and then replacing the icon from scratch and restoring its defaults - no go!  It keeps pointing to the server files.

Now if the salesmen is out of the office and uses his computer without connecting to the server, the performance of the laptop is extremely slow - like it is trying to find the my documents on the server but it can't.  Once he connects to the VPN the computer starts reacting properly again.

Please Help.
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:ScottDY
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 17813270
Hi Scott,

This is due to a policy setting.

Unable to move My Documents folder target in Windows XP?:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/disablepersonaldirchange.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17813368
If you arent using MS Synchronization, have you disabled it and Reinitilized the Offline files database to clear any older files out?? Sounds like it is trying to somehow restore those shortcut targets, when it is offline....

0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottDY
ID: 17813404
Thanks for the quick response, I will see if this works tomorrow when this salesman is in the office.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ScottDY
ID: 17813423
To Johnb6767 - yes all the Offline synchronization was turned off - both on the laptop and the server.

It is working fine on the other laptops - only one of them is giving me this problem.  I am going to check the solution from sramesh2k to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottDY
ID: 17819083
To sramesh2k;

Thank you for your help.  It worked!  I even shutdown and restarted his computer offline from the server and the response time was back to normal.

Great Job.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17819091
Thanks for the feedback, Scott.
0