Solved

XP updates download and burn to a disk!!!

Posted on 2006-10-26
12
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My company would like information on where to go to get the latest updates from Microsoft.  The Microsoft update website automatically downloads and installs. We would like to download and burn the latest to a disk. Which will enable us to load updates without internet connectivity. Anybody know where to go to get the latest update files?  

Thanks,

Compucharley
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
oooppps it looks like the corporate link takes you to the user link

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

now you can select the downloads that you need to save to the disk and install it on a different location...

Not i have not tested to see if an update will install if a validation is required also i could not find any info on validating and installing saved updates
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
compucharlie,
Do you have the ability to configure a WSUS server - that can be set to only download, but not install?
You could burn the files you need to CD, and also 'point and shoot' at a box you did want updated.

Vic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trarthur
Comment Utility
Try the Windows update catalog.

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

You can specify what OS you want downloads for.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
if my link does not work try trarthur's :-D
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I can't get either of those to work, but this does:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/Search.aspx?displaylang=en

From there, you can search for the specific files you need.


Vic
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
try this batcher it is very useful for clean installation of the pc and it is updated every month
http://www.autopatcher.com/
you will find the latest updated in automated batcher file so you don't need to install them separately.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
You cannot do this through the HTML interface on microsoft.

The easiest way is to go through the FTP interface (yes the files are randomly spread across the web interface, but the are inconsistent.)

If you go to -- ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/

you might find what you want -- else browse the HTML sites and find the "admin update" files, these are always the biggest, typically 22 MB and larger.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
Comment Utility
I'm an autopatcher advocate as well.  I second that suggestion by Mnf.  If it works, assign him the points w/o splitting.  It should be exactly what you need.  Way better than trying to batch them with qchain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
Comment Utility
Thanks Youngv!!!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
compucharley -
Thank you for the points - Old Tricks from an Old Dog.

Vic
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
Just for reference, there is another app that I found the other day, can't remeber the link though. Just google for "Windows Updates Downloader" and i believe it's by jcarle or someone similar (version beta 2.23)
0