Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select DISTINCT(cust_nbr), MAX(cmplt_dt)

Posted on 2006-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Select DISTINCT(cust_nbr), MAX(cmplt_dt)
FROM sales_datebook, ui_results_db.emp1
where  cust_nbr IS NOT NULL
AND cmplt_dt > '05/14/2006'  
AND emp_nbr = emp1
group by cust_nbr, cmplt_dt

XXXXXXX      5/24/2006
XXXXXXX      6/29/2006
XXXXXXX      7/12/2006
XXXXXXX      8/25/2006
XXXXXXX      8/31/2006
XXXXXXX      10/2/2006
XXXXXXX      10/6/2006
XXXXXXX      10/17/2006

The above query results in the above list, which is the correct list.
However, my need is for only the LAST or LATEST date that the account was called, not all dates.
The DISTRICT() and MAX() seem to have no effect...+
Can someone help? Thanks!!!~bat
0
Comment
Question by:ba_trainer
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gpompe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17813010
Try this:

Select cust_nbr, MAX(cmplt_dt)
FROM sales_datebook, ui_results_db.emp1
where  cust_nbr IS NOT NULL
AND cmplt_dt > '05/14/2006'  
AND emp_nbr = emp1
group by cust_nbr
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 17813014
Select cust_nbr, cmplt_dt
FROM sales_datebook, ui_results_db.emp1
where  cust_nbr IS NOT NULL
AND cmplt_dt > '05/14/2006'  
AND emp_nbr = emp1
AND cmplt_dt = (Select Max(cmplt_dt) from
sales_datebook, ui_results_db.emp1
where  cust_nbr IS NOT NULL
AND cmplt_dt > '05/14/2006'  
AND emp_nbr = emp1)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17813021
SELECT Cust_nbr, Max(cmplt_dt)cmplt_dt
FROM (
Select DISTINCT(cust_nbr), MAX(cmplt_dt) cmplt_dt
FROM sales_datebook, ui_results_db.emp1
where  cust_nbr IS NOT NULL
AND cmplt_dt > '05/14/2006'  
AND emp_nbr = emp1
group by cust_nbr, cmplt_dt
)T
0