Solved

Why does my machine cut off but the PS and HD still remain on?

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an HP 533w Pavilion.  After 45mins to 2 days the machine will shut itself off but you can still hear the hard drive spinning and the power supply is still on.  If I pull the power cord and plug it back in.  I thought at first the video card was the problem and replaced it.  That didn't fix anything.  I've tried 3 monitors and they all eventually do the same thing.  Thus ruling out the monitor issue.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17813038
I would consider the power supply, and after that, the motherboard.  Power-related problems are usually due to failing capacitors on either part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17813162
Will try the PS.  Thanks and I'll repost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17815803
Installed the new PS and the machine has ran for about 6 hours but is now doing the same thing, think we can safely say it is the motherboard?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17817858
i would test first with the minimum connected :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, 1 disk, keyb + mouse.
if it still happens, swap the ram.
you can also test the disk with one of these : http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17818331
I would say it's the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17822545
Very confident now that it is the motherboard.  Paid closer attention to the mobo and about 10 or so capacitors around the processor socket have leaked on top.  Put in a replacement board and so far so good.  I didn't notice the leaking prior to posting sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17826567
Thanks for the information and seconding of my motion.  This is the first board I've seen actual visible damage to the capacitors.  
0