Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal Routing in FE/BE Config

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
We have a single routing group with 2 back-end servers and a front-end server.  The 2 back-ends (Exchange 2003) have the same smart host on the smtp virtual server for outgoing messages.
External messages to users on both servers work properly but a message from userA on serverA to userB on serverB gets stuck in a Q on serverA.  ServerA also tries to send the message to the smarthost but after connecting never sends ths data (SMTP timeouts appear in log).  I would have expected serverA to communicate directly with serverB as the address is in the AD.  
Do we need a SMTP connector for this (if so how should it be configured) or is something else going on?  Also, Exchnage shares address space with the smart host.

Thanks a lot,
G.
0
Comment
Question by:gwpaterson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 150 total points
ID: 17813101
if the smart host set up on the SMTP VS-its better to set up a smtp connecter and set up the smart host on the connecter and add your 2 servers
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 17813111
The problem is that you have the smart host on the SMTP virtual server.
Remove it. That overrides everything that the Exchange server can find for itself.

Put an SMTP Connector in. Initially set both the backend servers as the bridgeheads and put the smart host where prompted.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwpaterson
ID: 17813827
Thanks for the info.

What are your recommendations for the address space for the SMTP connector (remember that this is split with the smart host).

Thanks,
G
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17813863
In your current configuration all email goes through the smart host, so I would set the address space to * and leave Exchange to sort out the rest.

The address space is email addresses, not IP addresses.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwpaterson
ID: 17835749
Thanks for the tip.

I added 2 smtp connectors; 1 for the shared domain and 1 for * (and removed the smart host on the virtual smtp servers).  

Also had to make Exchange non-authoritative for the shared domin (kb/321721 and kb/823158 and Routing Transport Guide) in the recipient policy (as was getting NDRs) but things seem to be working now.

Cheers.
G.
0