Solved

Citrix thin clients not connecting from our wide area network and the internet

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have a citrix server farm that I have updated 4 of the 5 servers to windows server 2003 standard. Now a few of the thin clients getting the error massage no citrix server configured at the specified address. On the connection configuration screen if we set it to “server” and hit refresh we get a list of servers, or set it to “applications” and hit refresh we get a list of applications. If we select a server or application and try to connect we get the error “no citrix server configured at the specified address”. This is happening in the same location where the same type of thin client is connecting with out a problem. This is in a wide area network and internet connection environment that we are seeing the problem, the local area network does not have this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:johnzimm
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 166 total points
ID: 17820083
Is your alternate address configured properly on all servers?  You can check via Command prompt: alladdr
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnzimm
ID: 17834625
Yes all servers are set to the correct alt address for the specific server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MuchoMacho
MuchoMacho earned 167 total points
ID: 17835391
You may want to try using ip-addresses to eliminate any DNS problems.

Also if your client has a ping command you could test connectivity.

/Soren
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 167 total points
ID: 17847658
ARe you using Program Neighborhood.

Do the following. Right Click on the Application Icon. Choose properties.
Click on the Firewalls button. Put a check next to the line that says, "Use alternate address for Firewall Connection"

Also on your Firewall/Router you must have Nating enabled and A public IP for each of your Citrix Boxes.

In Citrix Access Suite Console if you have your site setup.  

This is the way for Address Translation
Choose Manage Secure Client Access > Edit Address Translations - Put the Prinvate IP to the Real IP for each Citrix Box in there.
Now under Choose Manage Secure Client Access >Edit DMZ Settings
1.  Edit Default and choose - translated
2.  Click on add and put your local Subnet exp.  10.0.0.0 and put as Direct.  
3.  On your Citrix boxes take out the altaddr
Your users from inside and outside will be able to access.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnzimm
ID: 17851246
Yes we are using program neighborhood. This is in a thin client environment and the PN is built into the thin clients. The thin client I am working to fix uses the same router and firewall as the rest of the thin clients in the same office and they work fine. The "use alternate address through firewalls" is set. This thin client can see the servers and published applications put is failing to connect to them. When connecting to the farm it gets to the negation step then gives the error “no citrix server configured at the specified address”.

Thks John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnzimm
ID: 17859184
The terminal was reset to factory defaults and reconfigured and is now working. Thanks for all the help.

Thks John
0