Solved

ROUTER TO CONNECT WIRELESSLY

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
There are no stupid questions...except for this one:

I have a laptop with wireless capability.  I have a router (cable router, I think???).

I want to be able to use my laptop to connect to the internet wirelessly.

Do I need a CPU to connect my router so it will work?

Not sure if I made this clear enough...

Basically, I just need to know what I need to connect my laptop to the internet, WIRELESSLY.
0
Comment
Question by:goodallknight
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 17813292
It depends on what type of equipment the cable company supplied you.   If they only supplied a cable modem, you'd need to get a wireless router, which will have a jack for you to connect the cable modem to it using a standard ethernet cable.  If they supplied you with a combination modem/wireless router, you only need to 1) see if the wireless is active (you should be able to see it as an available network using either the wireless utility supplied with the card, or the built in support for wireles networks in windows XP), and if it's active, connect to that network.  You should check with the cable company to see if there's any security that needs to be enabled to prevent neighbors from using your internet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodallknight
ID: 17813400
ok...thanks

but do i need a cpu to connet the router and cable modem to?

Can I just have the cable modem and router?

Or do i need a desktop computer also?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 200 total points
ID: 17813434
No you dont need a desktop but you will have to connect your laptop with a wire (cat5) to configure the wireless router first..this should be easy simply put the cd and follow the prompts

Your laptop should have a ethernet port (it looks like a phone jack but its a little bigger)

set up should be the following

cable modem
wireless router
laptop.


0
 

Author Comment

by:goodallknight
ID: 17813547
ok...So I DO NOT need a desktop.  I understand that. That's great!

Now...Let me see if I understand this.

I connect the cable modem to the router...but to get started using the laptop wirelessly, I first need to configure the router by connecting the router to my laptop via ethernet cord????  Once the router is configured, I can use the laptop wirelessly, right????
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mahe2000
mahe2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 17813562
you only need the wireless router and that's all....
i recomend you a linksys wireless router (i have one at home)

the scheme would be as follow:

internet ------ modem ------ wireless router ======== laptop

---- means cable connection
== means wireless connection
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17813573
it depens on the router some router allow you to set up the wirelees without conncting up to the router with a cable
ya ll see it on the cd
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 100 total points
ID: 17813581
Hi

See this article for showing you how to:
Set up a wireless network
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/setup/wireless.mspx

Internet ISP -------> Cable Modem-------------------------> (Wan Port) Wireless Router (LAN Port) --------> Ethernet Port of Laptop (for inital Configuration of the Wireless router only)
                                                      (Ethernet cable)

Once you have changed the default SSID, Setting WEP or WPA Security etc. You can configure your notebook wireless to scan for newly setup router, enter the SSID and the security you have set like WEP 128bit /WPA and so forth. If everything goes well you should be able to surf wirelessly from your homenetwork.  



0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 17813582
To configure:

<-- RGx cable --> " CABLE MODEM" <--- CAT5 patch cable ---> Wirless Router <--- CAT5 patch cable ---> Laptop

To use:


<-- RGx cable --> " CABLE MODEM" <--- CAT5 patch cable ---> Wirless Router <--- air ---> Laptop
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 200 total points
ID: 17813621
yes thats right.... you got it.

i beleave that the first step on configuration is contect the laptop to the wireless router then connect the cable modem to the wireless router( while the laptop is connected) and then the set up will acquire the setting for your wirelesss router then once it reboots you can unplug the cord.

there is a program that came with your wireless card you need to open the program and then scan for your wireless router and then hit connect...

once you have connected to the wireless router and feel confortable with it. we can go into the security details. which is a bit more complex but we can discuss that later or in this treat if you would like. I just dont want you to get confused.
 
0