Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup exec issue

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Backup - \\Server\C: Error copying the machine specific Intelligent Disaster Recovery information
to alternate data path \\server\c$\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\IDR\Data\.
Error: 1326
Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17813207
Alter the login account by which BackUp Exec does this process?  

Sounds as if it's just yer usual, "Wrong password, buddy!" or permissions issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17817437
When you logon to a remote share, use the following syntax:

DomainName\UserName

Also make sure you have the Veritas remote agent installed and running as a service on the remote server.
0