Solved

Windows  registry keys offline

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi....I need to know if there is a software to open/read the registry files of a crashed operating system!!!
I need a software installed on my PC to read the registry of another Hard disk with crashed windows!!!

Only to read some key
There is a software like this????

I have tried "registry tools" but i don't like......
Please help me
Bye
0
Comment
Question by:diberi
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 250 total points
ID: 17813900
Review these former posts from LeeTutor and Krompton - they really know what they're talking about.
Vic

LOAD UNLOAD HIVE
LeeTutor
Also, if you can mount a non-booting drive as a secondary drive on a functioning XP computer, you can use the Load Hive and Unload Hive options to edit the registry on the secondary drive's registry.  The technique is this:  Boot up in a parallel copy of XP.

Open REGEDIT

If the information you want to access was in HKEY_CURRENT_USER: Highlight HKEY_USERS, choose "Load hive" from the File menu, open

X:\Documents and settings\<UserProfileName>\ntuser.dat.

(where X: should be replaced by the drive letter corresponding to the secondary slaved drive you have mounted from the nonfunctional computer.)

When asked for a name, choose "OldProfile" (or whatever other easily remembered name you choose).  Access/backup the keys you're interested in. Once you're done, highlight the "OldProfile" key, choose "Unload hive" from the file menu.

If the information you want to access was in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System or in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software: Highlight HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, choose "Load hive" from the File menu, open

X:\Windows\system32\config\system

or

X:\Windows\system32\config\software

(no extension). When asked for a name, choose "OldSystem" or "OldSoftware" (or whatever). Access/backup the keys you're interested in. Once you're done, highlight the "OldSystem" or "OldSoftware" key, choose "Unload hive" from the file menu

Krompton
Open Regedit. When you look at the keys you see the following
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
HKEY_CURRENT_USER
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
HKEY_USERS
HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG

All of these KEYS are properly called HIVES and there are in reality only two keys or hives - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and HKEY_USERS. The other three are just "sub keys" of the other two.

Each user profile has it's own NTUser.dat file (unless a roaming profile). NTUser.dat is loaded at login and is presented as HKEY_CURRENT_USER. So if you want to make a change to the HKEY_CURRENT_USER you must login in as that user. Since you cannot login as Default User you need another way to make changes to sub keys that are displayed in HKEY_CURRENT_USER. That is why you use the process of loading a hive. You can load the NTUser.dat file from Default User make the changes then unload the hive and now all of the changes will be pass along to new profiles as the starting defaults for that user.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egrylls
ID: 17815118
I have had several times where I have had to perform this on production servers and it is kind of a hit and miss.  You HAVE to know the keys you are looking for or it is a lost cause.  If you dont know root cause you arent going to be able to fix crap.  Another alternative is to simply replace the hives with the backup ones hidden on the disk.

Boot into Recovery Console.
Rename the software hive (%windir%\system32\config\software) to software.old
Copy the original software hive to that location from %windir%\repair.

You also have to have the local administrator password to do this :-)

Replacing the system hive is pretty much the same thing.

Here's a pretty good walkthrough. http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_sys32.htm
0