Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conversion

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How many Floppies fit on 750 mg CD?
How many 750 MG CD's fit on 1 GB drive?

Is there a conversion tool any where that you know?
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17813424
First, what is an mg?  Do you mean megabyte?  MB?

Assuming that's the case, the conversion tool is simple math.  A floppy is 1.44 MB - 750 divided by 1.44 - it's that simple.

Next problem though, it's there's no such thing as a 750 MB CD.  There's 650 MB.  And 700 MB, but not 750.  Now, if you REQUIRE me to do the math for you, it's 486 Floppies to one 700 MB CD.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17813782
Depends upon how you measure a megabyte too.

A megabyte is actually 1024 Kbytes.

But the marketing folks round down to a 1000 kbytes.

So depending upon whose math you use,the capacity can vary.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17813881
Yes, when you divide based on actual bytes the computer sees, the number is 487 floppies.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egrylls
ID: 17815050
I think the question should be how many floppies can you stack on a 1GB drive.  A lot, but then gravity could easily topple it.
0