Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Code from Access to SQL -- Specifically DateSerial

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having trouble converting a bit of Access code that appears in my select statement as:

SELECT DateSerial(Year(dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL!chg_srv_ts),Month(dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL!chg_srv_ts),Day
(dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL!chg_srv_ts)) AS cntdate

And also in the WHERE statement:

WHERE (((DateSerial(Year([dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL]![chg_srv_ts]),Month([dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL]![chg_srv_ts]),Day([dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL]![chg_srv_ts])))>Date()-2 And (DateSerial(Year([dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL]![chg_srv_ts]),Month([dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL]![chg_srv_ts]),Day([dbo_TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL]![chg_srv_ts])))<Date()))

What I am trying to accomplish is to obtain the records where the chg_srv_ts is yesterday (between 12:00 a.m. and 11:59 p.m.)

Can anyone help?

Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:PHS_IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 17813740
Hi PHS_IT,

SELECT CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar(12), dbo.TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL.chg_srv_ts, 106)) AS cntdate

...

WHERE CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar(12), dbo.TPB105_CHARGE_DETAIL.chg_srv_ts, 106)) =
    (CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar(12), GETDATE(), 106)) - 1)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17813746
SELECT CAST(CONVERT(nvarchar(10), chg_srv_ts,112) as datetime)  as cntdate
in the WHERE statement

WHERE chg_srv_ts BETWEEN dateadd(day,-1 ,CAST(CONVERT(nvarchar(10),getdate(),112) as datetime)) AND CAST(CONVERT(nvarchar(10),getdate(),112) as datetime)

the where will always return yesterdays data
0