Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datagrid bind problem - Cannot create a child list  (C# / windows.net)

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am working on a windows.net application and having problem binding to a datagrid.  I believe it has something to do a child relationship, if so, how can I remove the relationship before binding?  

An unhandled exception of type 'System.ArgumentException' occurred in system.windows.forms.dll

Additional information: Cannot create a child list for field tblEquipmentInventory.

//Initalize dataset.
  this.ds.Clear();
  this.ds.AcceptChanges();
//Get data from tables tblEquipmentInventory, facility, customer...)                               
  this.ds = this.bizObj.FilterByScenario(this.dsCustomer, this.lbscenario.Text.ToString(), nchCustomerID.ToString());
  string expression = "EquipmentColA = 1";
  DataView dv = ds.Tables["tblEquipmentInventory"].DefaultView;
//Only get rows ColA = 1
  dv.RowFilter = expression;
  this.dgEquipment.DataSource = dv;
//Bind to datagrid
   this.dgEquipment.SetDataBinding(dv, "tblEquipmentInventory")
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dungla
ID: 17816843
Hi Hojoformo,

Which line thru this exception?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dungla earned 1600 total points
ID: 17816855
Hi there,

Try to remove this line:

//Bind to datagrid
   this.dgEquipment.SetDataBinding(dv, "tblEquipmentInventory");
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hojoformo
ID: 17818393
that was it.  interesting, can not bind dataviews to a grid.  I do not understand but it works.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 17824921
>  interesting, can not bind dataviews to a grid

Yes, you can, but the SetDataBinding arguments are (DataSource, DataMember). and tblEquipmentInventory is not a valid member of it's own default view.

David
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:anyoneis
anyoneis earned 400 total points
ID: 17824935
You could have used:
//Bind to datagrid
   this.dgEquipment.SetDataBinding(dv, "");

I think.
0