Solved

Web Only

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like an alternative solution in prohibiting Notes users from using their id to access the Domino environment. The only solution I can think of is re-creating the account by having the system override the existing settings, do not distribute the user id, and reset the HTTP password. Are there any other options besides this one?
0
Comment
Question by:jahhan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17813569
Yes, if I understand you right that you want to deny access to users who left the company: create a Deny group in the NAB and put those isers in there.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17813616
sjef_bosman is correct, that is why deny aces groups exist.

If you are reusing ID's generically, then this will not work.

You can also force a pasword change at login and not allow older passwords to work.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 17813710
I want to only allow web access and not Notes client access.  
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 17814239
Ah, that's it. Just don't create an ID-file for them automatically, but create only a Person document, and do that manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 17814647
Is there another way besides this solution?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17814831
I have no idea...

1) don't give them the ID-file
2) give the ID-file but give it a password that's unknown to them
3) block incoming port 1352 from their PC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 17815063
sjef_bosman,
thanks for the info I figured this would be the only solution.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17815154
Well, we're no saints out here, we don't know everything. There may be tools (3rd party) that do what you want. But I don't know that. I'll ask someone else to visit this question, but, again, don't expect miracles: just another expert ;-))

Thanks!
0