Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting Option Button

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am setting  up options.  I set up Option1 through Option5.  I want to break them up though.  I want to choose from Option 1 and Option 2,  and then Option3 through 5 would be a different set.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1600 total points
ID: 17813595
Hi al4629740,

Put 1 & 2 in one frame, and the rest in another frame.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 17816869
matthewspatrick correctly pointed the way. Remember, option buttons when placed on a parent control treat all other option buttons on that parent control within the same group. So when you place all 5 on fom, they are treated in one group. To break them in multiple groups you need to use Frames, Picturebox or other contianer controls and place the option buttons there according to how you want them grouped.
0