Solved

Stop Error 0x0000007e .... blue screen error

Posted on 2006-10-26
11
2,601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I am getting the following Blue Screen Error message on my Windows 2003 Standard Server-

Stop Error: 0x0000007e (0x0000005, 0xb9525ff4, 0xb95c3aa8, 0xb95c37a4)

Then it dumps the Physical Memory to the Hard disk.

I restart the server after the dump, it comes back on ok. It has done this about 5 times in last 30 hours, as far as I know.

This started couple of nights back, today I am having trouble staying connected to the internet. This server control DHCP and it stays online just few minutes. It is not the service provider, I have a standalone system connected to the same router and that is online constantly. Not sure if these are related, but I can not find any help on microsofts site.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:teamsports
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 17815470
Moste of the times its a hardware problem with the 7e blue screen.
Look in de event log for some more hints on the problem.

There is a good tool to analyse the minidump to look for your problem.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx

Good luck,

Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17815799
Well, I have brand new IBM x3500 servers this is one of them. IBM support concluded that it is not hardware related, they performed a bunch of diagnostics and made me update firmware (not that they were causing the trouble). They have asked me to go to software support on this issue.

When you search for the Stop Error on microsoft support there is one error similar to mine atlease the first hex number and that was an OS error. I do have that hot fix already loaded on to my server, obviously that is not enough in this case.

I will run the debugging tool you have sent me and see if that gives any clue.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17816440
Hi,

According to record, the following software may cause system crash 7E.
Netlimiter
Visual Insight
klif.sys (Kaspery AntiVirus)
zonealarm
Easy File and Folder Protector

The system event log and the minidump has the most useful diagnostic information. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 or 1003 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and 1003 and it has the detail of the blue screen.

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......

Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001/1003. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps to a zip file and attach it at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit. If you can't provide the minidumps, run memtest to stress test the ram. Make sure that your windows is not infected with spyware, adware adn chkdsk /r.
http://www.memtest86.com/.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/

0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17819429
Hi cpc2004,
You can download the minidump zip folder from the following link:
http://www.4shared.com/dir/1135744/67066fe8/Dump_Files.html

I did notice exactly the errors you described.

Now on the memtest, does it in any way slow down the server when I run the test. If thats the case I would do it during off hours.

Thanks a lot for taking the time to check out the dump files. If you have trouble downloading it I can find someother place to upload.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 17820294
Hello teamsports,

The memtest 32 is a dos app that will run when you boot your system with the dos flop and memtest on  it.
So the system will not be available at that time.

Walter
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 500 total points
ID: 17824245
Hi,

All of the minidumps are crashed by sfmsrv.sys and the failing instruction address is exactly the same. sfmsrv.sys is Windows NT Macintosh File Server Driver. Refer the following webpage
http://www.mcse.ms/message2000775.html

Summary of your minidumps
Mini102506-01.dmp BugCheck 1000007E, {c0000005, b9525ff4, b95c3aa8, b95c37a4}
Probably caused by : sfmsrv.sys ( sfmsrv!AfpProcessChangeNotify+6a )

Mini102506-02.dmp BugCheck 50, {9171b17b, 0, b94eaff4, 0}
Probably caused by : sfmsrv.sys ( sfmsrv!AfpProcessChangeNotify+6a )

Mini102506-03.dmp BugCheck 50, {fdf6e03b, 0, b94f0ff4, 0}
Probably caused by : sfmsrv.sys ( sfmsrv!AfpProcessChangeNotify+6a )

cpc2004

Mini102606-01.dmp BugCheck 1000007E, {c0000005, b9573ff4, b96f5aa8, b96f57a4}
Probably caused by : sfmsrv.sys ( sfmsrv!AfpProcessChangeNotify+6a )
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17825404
CPC 2004, when can I access that page you had referred, it seems like it is not available right now. In the meantime I did uninstall Mac File Server in the Windows components.

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17825471
Hi,

I search Microsoft webpage and no hits. I search your problem at Google and find the following problem is exactly your problem. The failing instruction address and the time stamp of the failing module is exactly the same. You are not the only person in the world has this problem. I have no idea when will the webpage be available. Uninstall Mac File Server is a correct approach to resolve the problem.

Stop 1000007e in sfmsrv.sysAfpProcessChangeNotify+6a MODULE_NAME: sfmsrv IMAGE_NAME: sfmsrv.sys DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 42435c9a STACK_COMMAND: .cxr ffffffffb5bb67a4 ; kb FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: 0x7E_sfmsrv!AfpProcessChangeNotify+6a BUCKET_ID: 0x7E_sfmsrv! ...
www.mcse.ms/message2000775.html

cpc2004
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17827046
cpc2004, thanks for all the help. I guess I did hope someone else faced this issue and had figured out a solution. In the last 48 hours system seemed stable and like I said I did uninstall mac file server. Hopefully this is resolved. I will keep checking that link.

Thanks a lot for your time.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17831518
Hi,

The webpage www.mcse.ms/message2000775.html is available.

Stack trace of the problem
STACK_TEXT:
b5bb6d70 b5b08883 00000000 8a671020 00000000 sfmsrv!AfpProcessChangeNotify+0x6a
b5bb6dac 80948bb2 8845b4d8 00000000 00000000 sfmsrv!AfpChangeNotifyThread+0x169
b5bb6ddc 8088d4d2 b5b0871a 00000000 00000000 nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x2e
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nt!KiThreadStartup+0x16

Stack trace of your minidumps
STACK_TEXT:  
b95c3d70 b9511883 00000000 8ab8a918 00000000 sfmsrv!AfpProcessChangeNotify+0x6a
b95c3dac 80948bb2 87db97b8 00000000 00000000 sfmsrv!AfpChangeNotifyThread+0x169
b95c3ddc 8088d4d2 b951171a 00000000 00000000 nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x2e
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nt!KiThreadStartup+0x16

From the stack trace, I confirm that your problem is exactly the same as that problem. It is unlikely that hardware problem occurs at both computers. Your problem is related your software and probably it is the Windows NT Macintosh File Server Driver. Maybe it is conflict with some non Miicrosoft device driver.

cpc2004
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17833997
Another common thing from that post is I also have Backup Exec Continuous Server Protection and Backup Exec's Remote Exchange Agent on this server. I must say that the server has not restarted with this blue screen error for almost four days now.
0