Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding a data backup solution

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
As reported by a customer of mine, Roadrunner now has an offline storage option they will let there customers pay for.  The idea is that you store your documents as usual on your home PC and then tell Roadrunner what files/folders to back up whenever an internet connection of sufficient bandwidth becomes available.  If it really works like this, then we have a pretty slick option.

The problem is space availability (limit 100mb).  I suppose if Roadrunner has it then services like it are likely poping up everywhere.

What are some other companies in this business?  Some of the companies I work for would pay dearly for services like this.  I have one company that only needs about 1GB of offline storage and another that would benefit from several terrabytes and enhanced security.
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 17815642
Here are a couple of them that I know of... I have customers using HandyBackup and it seems to make people happy :-)
http://www.handybackup.net/online-backup.shtml
http://www.datadepositbox.com/

I don't know if they have the "automagic" feature of backup when bandwidth becomes available, but they certainly have a one click sync to backup feature.
FS-
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mattmunchkin
mattmunchkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17816217
We use Ibackup for our company. Works great. You can filter for files to exclude and set up backup on a schedule. Price options are not bad either. URL: http://www.ibackup.com

Cheers.
0