Solved

OWA doesn't display correctly

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I've got a server running Exchange 2003 SP2 on Win2003 SP1 and can't get OWA to display correctly. It doesn't display any of the graphics, won't load the list of mail, and none of the links work.  I've checked the file security and it "looks" fine.

What else do I need to look at.

This is on a box that was working except for an issue with DNS.  I reloaded the server from scratch and now OWA won't display correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:semperfi89
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17813983
did you try owa on the server ?usually problems like thses are caused by the directory settings in IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:semperfi89
ID: 17814084
Yes I've tried to open owa on the server, same thing.

What directory settings in IIS do I need to look at?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17814136
check your settings in IIS manager and http in sys manager
try setting exchweb to anonymous authentication ONLY in IIS
use basic and integrated for the other folders -exchange ,exadmin and public
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:semperfi89
ID: 17822893
Nope, didn't work.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17822985
MS have a guide for troubleshooting loading issues -> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280823

Also, are you running Sharepoint on this server by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:semperfi89
ID: 17827306
Nope, No sharepoint.

I think I've figured it out though.  I have a second machine I installed w2k3 and then ex2k3.  OWA didn't display correctly.  I then removed ex2k3, removed server from domain, ran dcpromo and created a new domain, and then installed ex2k3.  

This time it worked.

Appears to be something in Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semperfi89
ID: 17827345
Ok, redseatechnologies, that guide didn't fix it but got it working more so I'm giving you the points.  I still think it's an issue in AD.  But at least it's now displaying the graphics, just not getting the mailbox to load.
0