Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server: How do I view a user's workstation desktop?

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am a network admin & Vice Principal of a small school. We run Terminal Server 2003. I would like to be able to click on a user/computer and actually view their screen. How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 1000 total points
ID: 17814163
Hmm thats not the purpose of Terminal Server. Terminal server actually works the other way around.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
there is how to do it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17816083
open up the terminal services manager, find the logged on session that you want to view, right click and select remote control

this will give you an interactive session with the user......make sure you have credentials to remote control, you may have to do a little security tweaking
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 17817173
ok.. I do not want an interactive session.. as such... I want to be able to monitor their screen... At any time...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817217
Interactive is as close as you will get. thats all the RDP offers.
0