Solved

Citrix uninstall error 25623 W2k3

Posted on 2006-10-26
6
6,345 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-02
I get this error:
Error 25623 Could not unregister the subsystems ImaNDS.dll.  Ensure that the IMA service is running and the connection to the datastore is available.  To ignore this error run the uninstall with the property CTX_MF_Force_SUBSYSTEM_ Uninstall set to Yes.  Consult your administration guide for help uninstalling with the command line parameters.

Fatal error during installation - ok

I get this error when I go to uninstall presention 3.0.  I appears my current presentation server Citrix is just messed up.  So I want to do a re-install of Citrix but I cannot uninstall Citrix.  My Citrix support rep tells my not to do a force uninstall.  He states that the Citrix system may have issues later.  I'm not sure why?  Since this is a new system I did not do a bearmetal image backup so I cannot restore the system quickly.  I only have file backups.  My question is has anyone done force uninstalls for presentation 3.0 and did you have problems afterwards?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Bulls-Eye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17816894
Hi,

try running

msiexec /x mps.msi CTX_MF_FORCE_SUBSYSTEM_UNINSTALL=Yes


That should force the uninstall of citrix without problem
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 250 total points
ID: 17816901
mps.msi is the location of the msi file

msiexec /x "C:\MetaFrame Presentation Server\mps.msi" CTX_MF_FORCE_SUBSYSTEM_UNINSTALL=Yes

You may have to modify the location of the mps.misi file, point it to where u need it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 250 total points
ID: 17820115
I have run this command with no issues although it is better to get the product to uninstall with Add/Rem Programs (cleaner).  You can force uninstall or just blow the server away and remove the old entry from the machine from the Presentation Server Console (worst option of the 3).  I would spend a minute trying to get your IMA service happy so you can get a clean uninstall.  If you still cannot then force it.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bulls-Eye
ID: 17837725
thank you guys for all your help.
I did do the force uninstall and it all worked well.  I hear it is a 50/50 chance if it would work or not.  I did try to get the IMA service happy but it wouldn't.  Anyways thanks for all your help.

Is there a way to evenly split point?  I'm not even sure how to close these tickets.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17838867
On the bottom above the box where you type in the reply there is a split points button. just click on that and give 250 to each person, or however you want to split the points up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17838888
Glad it worked for you!
0