[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Comparison between IBM DB2, Oracle 9i, and SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need to know the difference between the 3 DBMSs (IBM DB2, Oracle 9i, and SQL Server 2000) in the following features:
1) Bitmap/hash index
2) Multimedia data types: binary large object (BLOB)
3) Can use multiple CPUs for intra-query parallelism
4) B-tree/clustered index types
5) Can run Enterprise JavaBeans in the database
6) Creates incremental/full backups
7) Left/right/full outer joins


Please help me as soon as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:ASKARIAM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17816182
5) Can run Enterprise JavaBeans in the database

SQL Server can't do this but it does the rest.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sowmya_K earned 1000 total points
ID: 17817830
1) SQL Server's optimizer takes care of this functionality internally and dynamically. Bitmap filters are created automatically when processing the results of hash joins or parallel query results to drastically reduce the data volumes.
Oracle and DB2 have them and had them for a long time.on IBM and Oracle's web site they have benchmarks on how bitmap indices improve speed and performance on low cardinality rows.

2)IBM DB2, Oracle 9i, and SQL Server 2000 support BLOB

3) All three can use multiple CPUs for intra-query parallelism
www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/70/maintain/sql7qp.mspx 
www.oreilly.com/catalog/oraclepp/chapter/ch01.html
www.pdc.kth.se/doc/SP/manuals/db2-5.0/html/db2q0/db2q002.htm 

4)
SQL Server
=========
B+-Tree data structure
Clustered indexes are sparse
Indexes maintained as updates/insertions/deletes are performed

DB2
====
B+-Tree data structure, spatial extender for R-tree
Clustered indexes are dense
Explicit command for index reorganization

Oracle
====
B+-tree, hash, bitmap, spatial extender for R-Tree
No clustered index until 10g
Index organized table (unique/clustered)
Clusters used when creating tables.

6)All three support full/incremental backup

7)
Oracle
====
SELECT S.SSN AS SSN,
FNAME, LNAME
FROM STUDENT_ADMIN.STUDENT S,
DEPT_ADMIN.CLASS C,
STUDENT_ADMIN.GRADE G
WHERE S.SSN = G.SSN(+)
AND G.CCODE = C.CCODE(+)

MSSQL
=====
SELECT S.SSN AS SSN,
FNAME, LNAME
FROM STUDENT_ADMIN.GRADE G
RIGHT OUTER JOIN
STUDENT_ADMIN.STUDENT S
ON G.SSN = S.SSN
LEFT OUTER JOIN
DEPT_ADMIN.CLASS C
ON G.CCODE = C.CCODE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASKARIAM
ID: 17818132
Thanks nmcdermaid ,
Thanks Sowmya K,

I really appreciate your cooperation and your help.

Thanks again,
0