?
Solved

c# want to save large bitmaps

Posted on 2006-10-26
14
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I believe this is an easy question. I currently make a bitmap object and then save it to disk. If the amount of data I am trying to turn into a bitmap is too large, my application complains with an 'out of memory' error. Is there a simple way to do this in pieces, meaning make a part of the bitmap image, save it to disk, make the next part, save it to disk, etc. etc.

0
Comment
Question by:jramrus
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LordWabbit
ID: 17814630
can only suggest that you don't use a bitmap, consider using a compressed format instead like jpeg or gif.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Expert1701
ID: 17816953
How much data are you working with, or how big is the bitmap you are creating?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17820440


Just before you convert your data to bmp, you may want to run the Garbage Collector.  

GC.Collect()

Generally it's not a good idea to run the garbage collector because it adds overhead.  but if you want to clear up some memory for a large process, GC.Collect may be an easy fix
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17820441


Just before you convert your data to bmp, you may want to run the Garbage Collector.  

GC.Collect()

Generally it's not a good idea to run the garbage collector because it adds overhead.  but if you want to clear up some memory for a large process, GC.Collect may be an easy fix
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17820442


Just before you convert your data to bmp, you may want to run the Garbage Collector.  

GC.Collect()

Generally it's not a good idea to run the garbage collector because it adds overhead.  but if you want to clear up some memory for a large process, GC.Collect may be an easy fix
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Expert1701
ID: 17820572
What kind of data are you turning in to a bitmap?  Can you provide a sample?  It may be easy to create the bitmap directly instead of depending on GDI+.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jramrus
ID: 17820711
I'm talking about the 300Mb range being shoved into the bitmap function. I do not believe running the gc.collect will help, all it will potentially do is delay the threshold where it starts failing. I'm hoping for something that will allow me to create huge bitmaps by writing them one piece at a time. I imagine it will be slower, but I had to guess it was an option. Maybe not??

It is just image data, nothing fancy about the data itself.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert1701 earned 400 total points
ID: 17820903
It is certainly possible to create a group of bitmaps and combine them into one large bitmap (for example: 12 bitmaps that are 256 x 256 could be combined in to a single bitmap that is 1024 x 768).  As you are receiving an "out of memory" exception, you can not do this through GDI+ (i.e. System.Drawing.Bitmap, etc.), but you could create your own function.  You will need to work with the bitmap file format directly, and a reference follows.

  The .bmp file format
  http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/windows/364/bmpffrmt.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jramrus
ID: 17821226
Can you still use the c# 'bitmap' function in conjunction with this to do the compression? Or is this just a way to do the entire bitmap file writing by hand?

Yes, I am receiving an 'out of memory' exception, and I am under the assumption that the error actually means I am out of memory.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Expert1701
ID: 17822334
This is a way to create the entire bitmap "by hand."  You can use it to write a method that would combine multiple small images that have been saved to disk, into one large image.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Expert1701
ID: 17997418
jramrus, is there anything else we can offer to help solve your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jramrus
ID: 17997574
so is there an open-source project or existing library that exists that allows you to write in a bitmap in pieces? I always knew I could write the bitmap by 'hand', but I was hoping that there was a better option.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Expert1701
ID: 17997680
I didn't come across any while searching.
0