Solved

Dell Inspiron 9300 Battery Light

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
2,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a dell inspiron 9300 and what is happening is that when i plug the power cord into it, the battery light blinks about every 5 seconds.  The battery never seems to take a charge b/c when i unplug the power cord the laptop shuts off.  Im not sure if its the battery or the power cord.  The battery is only about 6 months old.
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Try running the laptop with the battery removed and the power cord attached.  If it works fine, that means either the battery is bad or the charging circuit is bad.  You'll need to try a new battery to know for sure.  By the way, did you check the serial number against Dell's list of defective batteries?  https://www.dellbatteryprogram.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bsautter33 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Dell's list of battery light definitions are at:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?c=us&docid=12FCCAA558727884E0401E0A55172D6B&journalid=50407120652411DB8C89B5EEE13E1C35&l=en&s=gen

It appears that a light blinking every 5 seconds means it's in "Battery in trickle charge mode". Technically that would also mean the battery is fully charged, and only taking a minimal amount of power. Obviously though the battery is sending the wrong signals to the system, as it's not charged, or at least not holding a charge.

Assuming your computer is working fine otherwise when plugged in on AC power, there are three possibilities:
(1) clean the connection between the battery and the computer. it's those metal prongs the battery plugs into. they can be cleaned carefully with a small amount of rubbing alcohol on a soft cloth or q-tip.
(2) the battery could be defective. it happens, even on a 6 mo old battery. If it's a dell brand battery, there's a 1 year warranty on it. Get it exchanged.
(3) the unit's battery board could be defective. this is the part of the laptop that plugs into the battery and provides the charge for it. sometimes it's integrated into the logic board, other times it's a separate piece. If you have a warranty with Dell, get it repaired. if you don't, expect to pay $50-$150 for the part, plus labor (assuming it's separate from the logic board). if it's on the logic board....yeah....new computer time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
Comment Utility
It's the battery.  The batteries supplied with Dells are good for 250-350 charges.  Every time you plug the laptop into power with the battery in place, that's a charge.  It doesn't take long to wipe out a battery if you plug in every time you use it.  

When I'm going to be running on ac, if I don't need to charge the battery, I take it out.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
Comment Utility
I've actually run into this issue with a Lattitude D600.  There are several things you can look for to determine what the issue is.  First, check the BIOS setup and make sure the battery is recognized.  If it isn't, more than likely the BIOS needs to be updated (this actually resolved the issue I was having).  Second, when in Windows (assuming this is your OS?) check to make sure your battery is charging (Start > Control Panel > Power Options > Power Meter tab).  Finally, check the connections of your battery and laptop and make sure there are no obstructions, i.e. dirt and dust.

Here is a link that takes you directly to Dell's support page where you can use a wizard to help determine the issue:

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/searchresult?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&Query=YmF0dGVyeQ==

Hope this helps...I know how frustrating this can be.

-keola75
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
try to recharge the Battery in the CMOS
there is an option to recharge the Battery and recalcualte its time
0