Solved

How to find AUDIT infromation ?

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have one database someone created and setup. I want to know what kind of AUDIT is on. I have seen to couple DBA view according to documentation.

 select * from DBA_STMT_AUDIT_OPTS
====== OUTPUT ======
USER_NAME      PROXY_NAME      AUDIT_OPTION      SUCCESS      FAILURE

            ALTER SYSTEM      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            SYSTEM AUDIT      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            CREATE SESSION      BY ACCESS      BY ACCESS
            TABLE      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            CLUSTER      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            TABLESPACE      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            USER      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            ROLLBACK SEGMENT      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            TYPE      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            INDEX      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            SYNONYM      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            PUBLIC SYNONYM      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            VIEW      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            SEQUENCE      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            DATABASE LINK      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            PUBLIC DATABASE LINK      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            ROLE      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            DIMENSION      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            PROCEDURE      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            TRIGGER      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            PROFILE      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            DIRECTORY      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            SYSTEM GRANT      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            NOT EXISTS      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            CONTEXT      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
=============== OUTPUT END ==============

I have also look at select * from  DBA_PRIV_AUDIT_OPTS
USER_NAME      PROXY_NAME      PRIVILEGE      SUCCESS      FAILURE

            ALTER SYSTEM      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            AUDIT SYSTEM      NOT SET      BY ACCESS
            CREATE SESSION      BY ACCESS      BY ACCESS
====================================================

Can anybody know how to interpret this  tables, so I can understand excatly what kind of AUDIT was installed.

Thanks
~Keyur
0
Comment
Question by:Keyurkumar
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Stanley earned 250 total points
ID: 17814322
ACCESS auditing has been enabled for your database. This is a fundamental check to find out who accesses the database, from where and when. it can be turned off and on with the audit_trail init param.

hope this helps,
daniels
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 17814356
other types of AUDIT methods are:

select table, update table, insert table, delete table, execute procedure, etc...

example:  sql> audit execute procedure by scott by access;


good luck,
daniels
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Keyurkumar
ID: 17814400
how we can start this kind of audit
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 17814441
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Keyurkumar
ID: 17814878
what is meaning of -/- value in dba_obj_audit_opts tables.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 17814966
select table_name, column_name, substr(comments,1,60)
from dict_columns where table_name = 'DBA_OBJ_AUDIT_OPTS';



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Keyurkumar
ID: 17815177
Hey drs66,
Thanks for you help.
It says something like that, which is almost same as documentation.
Auditing ALTER WHENEVER SUCCESSFUL / UNSUCCESSFUL

But I dont understand that what's meaning of -/-, Is it mean null/null, or is it mean auditing whenever successfull or unsuccessfull.

Thanks

~Keyur
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296176
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0