Solved

Apple Software

Posted on 2006-10-26
19
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have just received a floppy disk that contains a very important presentation that my boss want me to open and print it out for him. Unfortunately, I don't know what application was used to create the document. I thought it was a powerpoint presentation but wasn't able to open it with powerpoint for MAC. My boss thinks it's from an application called ACT for MAC. I thought ACT was a contact management software but then again, I could be wrong. They might have a different version for MAC. The problem is, I can't find that software for download anywhere. Can someone recommend me on what to use to open this file?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hiephop
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You might be able to open the file as a text file using TextWrangler, which is a free download from here:

http://www.barebones.com/products/textwrangler/index.shtml

Althought the file won't be usable, the first few lines of the text may state the application which created the file.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
P.S.  does the file have a three character suffix, like ".ppt" or anything like that?

When you double click on the file, what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiephop
Comment Utility
there is no extension on the file. the file is says "presentation" without an extension.

I tried opening in text editor in apple but could not find any indication of the software that was used for creating it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Someone must know what software was used to create it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jamielsmith
Comment Utility
It could be Aldus Persuasion... Are you on OS X or 9... ? Persuasion was an old OS 9 app. If you can get me the creator code I can tell you if it is. You can use a utility called McSink or DiskTop to determine the creator code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiephop
Comment Utility
Hi Jamielsmith,

The MAC I'm using currently has OS X on it.

I tried downloading a demo of DiskTop but could not figure out how to get the creator code. How do I get the creator code with DiskTop? Also, I tried searching for McSink but could not find a download for that at all.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jamielsmith
Comment Utility
Good call Strung... didn't know about that one. McSink isn't available anymore I guess. I used to use it on OS 9.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
Comment Utility
Check out this:

http://www.dataviz.com/products/conversionsplus/index.html

It runs on a Windows PC but I use it regularly to find out what app created mac files. Mac users tend to send files over the internet without encoding them, so they're almost useless when they reach their destination. With this program, I'm able to determine what mac app created the file and reopen it in that app.

It's not 100% though, it doesn't recognize a Freehand file newer than version 9. When Conversions Plus fails to recognize a file type, I usually open it in a text editor and look for something in the first line or two that might give me a clue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:hiephop
Comment Utility
Hello all,

I really appreciate everyone's input on this subject. I would also like to thank you for your patience because I have been putting this on hold to work on other project, therefore wasn't able to respond or test out the software. I will try out the suggestions and get back to you guys in the next couple days. Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiephop
Comment Utility
One of the user thinks it's ACT! for mac. Does anybody know where I can get a copy of this software for max os X?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
http://www.act.com/  (oddly enough!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiephop
Comment Utility
Strung,

I have already tried that. Currently, their version of ACT! is for Windows only.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Act! is really old software and was discontinued about 6 years ago. I doubt that it ever had a version that ran on OS X. However, Now software might have the facility to convert Act! data:  http://www.nowsoftware.com/support/faqs/indexview.asp?key=725&prdt=&subprdt=
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
Comment Utility
Doesn't mac os x have a default in the finder that  hides extention types. I think you can change it to show all file types or am I thinking windoze.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
Comment Utility
I know this problem is quite old now, but I thought I'd suggest ResEdit as something that might reveal the truth:

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/2037

There's an option on the File menu to Get Info for an item. This will provide the application creator codes, which someone may be able to identify if you post them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
Comment Utility
I would guess the author didn't get it working, or didn't have the technical ability to follow recommendations. Either way, deletion's probably the best course of action.
0