Solved

Renamed active directory user account but Exchange retains old users name

Posted on 2006-10-26
14
3,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
An individual here at my work was replaced.  I was notified on somewhat of a last minute notice.  So rather than creating new accounts I simply renamed the existing account in active directory.  Well, the entire process didn't exactly go as smoothly as it did when I was in my Microsoft class...imagine that.  Anyway, for some reason Exchange is retaining the old users name somewhere and I can't find it.  Here is an example of what I'm dealing with....

Typically if you are sending an email and you open a new outlook mail message, when you start to type in the users name in the "To" field, it will automatically populate the field with the users name and their logon name like this:  "Joe Somebody <joe.somebody@mydomain.com>".  However, when I type in the name of the new user Mark it brings up his name but the old email address like this:  "Mark Newguy <Tom>".

Any ideas where I can find the place where this "tom" is still hanging out?  FYI, our network is all Server 2003 and we have a single Exchange 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Pyromation
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 125 total points
ID: 17814281
this is by design.

outlook will pull the legacyExchangeDn value to populate what's in the <> portion of the field. check this value for the user, guaranteed it is still set as the value of the old user.

if you decide to change it, i would recommend adding the old legDn as an x500 address for the user.

in the future, i would just create a new account.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17814293
Yes, I have learned my lesson as far as renaming accounts.  Where would I look for the legacyExchangeDn value?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17814306
why did you not just create a new user and delete the old one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17814339
Well, actually I would normally do just that...create a new user.  However, I had just come back to work from a week long Microsoft class.  Believe it or not in the Microsoft cirriculum it was listed as a "Microsoft recommended method" when replacing one user with another.  So basically I did it because Microsoft recommended it.  I haven't done it since.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 17815106
Considering the damage that will be done to the account when you change that legacy DN entry, I would create a new account now. Then set the old account to forward to the new account and hide the old account from GAL.

Once you change that LegacyDN entry, no one will be able to reply to any email that user has already sent under that account internally. They will need to select it from the GAL fresh.

Setup a new account, forward to the old account and old email will work. New email will go from the new account and eventually everything will be using the new account for most content.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17815135
So simply modifying the legacyexchangeDN will not work then is what you're saying?  I ask because I just got done modifying it minutes ago.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17815145
Sorry for the double post but I have another question as well.  If I go back to the ADSI editor and change the account back to what it was before, will it start working for the time being until I get the new accounts set up?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17815148
It does work - it just stops old email from working.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17818330
Ok folks...just to follow up on this one.  It does not work.  After doing the ADSI edit on the legacyexchangeDN all of his email came to a complete halt.  No mail in and no mail out.

So any thoughts on this one again?  Should I just edit the legacyexchangeDN again and change it back to what it was before?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17818500
After the edit this is the message I get when trying to an email to this user.

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      10/27/2006 8:32 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      Mark Beckman on 10/27/2006 8:32 AM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17818699
Did you use Auto complete, or the GAL from Outlook 2003 running in cached mode? If so, you will get that error. The LegacyDN entry is the account identity for Exchange. You should find that inbound external email continues to work. Exchange doesn't use the SMTP information for internal email, so it will stop internal email from working... that is why I don't rename accounts.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17818805
I know, I know....I've already learned my lesson about renaming accounts.  I tried both ways.  I tried the auto complete and I tried selecting him from the GAL.  As far as cached mode goes.....I not sure but it sounds like it.  I just sent him an email from our hotmail account to see if that makes it to him.  I'll follow up on that.  By the way, thanks for the help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyromation
ID: 17820556
The problem seems to fixed now.  The ADSI edit did take care of the legacyexchangeDN name.  But Sembee you were correct as well.  I had to refresh the GAL or turn off cached mode to download a new instance of the GAL.  

I also had to go to the users computer, go to control panel, delete his exchange email account settins then start outlook and reconfigure his exchange email settings.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17821005
just as an fyi, changing the legdn is not a microsoft recommended practice. however, if you choose to do it, that's why i suggested putting the old legdn in as an x500 address. this will prevent ndr's and the other problems you experienced when replying to or sending mail to the 'old' legdn.

kris.
0