Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Data from Crystal Report XI R2 to Excel Using InfoView Interface.

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

We are publishing Crystal reports XI Reports to InfoView in Business Objects XI R2. When we export these reports to Excel format using Shceduling options, the Column Values are not displayed properly and cells are merged giving the report a dirty look.

However, if we export the data using Excel (Data Only) format, the look comes clean, as required. However the Group header information is lost.

Is there any way to export the report in Clean way as in data Only format and yet publish other relevant information too.

Please reply ASAP as this is a very urgent requirement.

Thanks a lot.

Regards
Deepakshi
0
Comment
Question by:deepakshi
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 1000 total points
ID: 17814488
This is a know issue with Export to Excel. The process is quite complex.

The main issue in trying to export to excel is to go into the REPORT CREATION with exporting to excel as the main goal. You'll need a CLEAN REPORT with minimal sorts, spaces and any other print formatting that will not export correctly.

You can try the following:

-Make you've set the correct exporting criteria.

-Remove all group headers/footers/subtotals..etc.
-Keep your reporting data in the basic BLOCK format that Excel is expecting.

Hope it helps.

MikeV
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 17815577
Here is an article that explains Mike's comments in more detail

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_export_excel.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0