Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a script that will retrieve Local Security policy settings?

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Where can I get a script that will retrieve Local Security policy settings?  I would like to query around 20 servers to retrieve accounts that the logon locally policy set.  I can't retrieve this through GPO, because it was never a policy for us.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17816072
hyenas free version should do it for you

http://www.somarsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17816356
This is the second time I've heard this request.  It's not at all easy with a script.  The logon locally information is stored in a template file in:

C:\WINDOWS\security\templates\policies\gpt#.inf

Look for SeInteractiveLogonRight.

Also follow this thread to see if there is something that surfaces:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_22028032.html


You're better off with a tool to do this one server at a time then merge the logs.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 17816478
Can I retrieve it from a registry setting?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17818144
No, not that I'm aware of anyway.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 17819835
Is there anyone that can create script wrapper to run dumpsec against servers and report on the logon locally results?
0