Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intelligent message filter is not working, but is checked for port 25

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Intelligent message filter is not working but is checked for assigned port 25. Do I need to also add another port, like 110 or whatever receiving port exchange uses?
0
Comment
Question by:jcapell
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17814553
have you it enabled on the SMTP server take a look at this make sure there is a tick in the "apply filter box"
http://www.amset.info/exchange/imf.asp
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17815137
How do you know it isn't working? It doesn't do anything with the email by default.
Load up the perfmon counters to see what is happening.

Simon.
0