Solved

Backup Exec v10 Problems

Posted on 2006-10-26
9
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We had Backup Exec 10 demo version running on our server without issue. After a server reboot, the system would hang when Backup Exec ran a job and reached about 30GB. Then our tape drive failed and was replaced. We purchased the full version of Backup Exec and reinstalled it. The system still hung after about 30GB. We updated the SCSI card drivers and now Backup Exec runs jobs at 5MB/s and less! 18 hours so far and only 4 GB recorded to tape! We're afraif even if we let the backup run to completion (it will take a week at this rate!) the system would still hang at 30GB.

Has anyone had this happen before? Any ideas what might be wrong and what we might need to do to get it running at full speed again?
0
Comment
Question by:cjones_mcse
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cjones_mcse
ID: 17815544
BTW, we are running version 10.1 SP2
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17819395
Can you post any relevant log files or error messages for when BackupExec hangs?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17824029
Have you tried checking the drives for errors? (chkdsk by any other name)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cjones_mcse
ID: 17835563
We don't get anything noteworthy in the system log. We've not tried chkdsk. We have a new SCSI card coming from HP, so we'll try running chkdsk if that doesn't solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shankshank earned 500 total points
ID: 17852605
Ok what I would do first is run the job to disk, if possible. This will eliminate the tape drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cjones_mcse
ID: 17882465
Backup to the local disk runs fine. Good speed. So this would indicate a problem with the drive or device driver?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17882484
I would say so.  :D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 17883310
try updating your driver. Did you use the driver included with the veritas or what microsoft had? I know I updated my driver from DElls site, then when I installed backup exec it asked to use their driver, which i did

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cjones_mcse
ID: 17906836
Yes, we used the Veritas driver. We finally broke down and called Veritas tech support. They told us our specific drive is not supported despite the fact that it worked fine with the demo. Go figure.
0