Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't access network on remote VPN

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have an outside vendor who needs to access our network.  They use Sonicwall VPN client to connect to our Sonicwall Pro 2040.  their connection works properly, status shows up as "connnected", and I see them in the user logs on the sonicwall as being logged in.  They can't ping anything on our network, though, for some reason, can't browse, can't use remote desktop, etc.  I have dozens of other remote users doing exactly the same thing, and none of them has this problem.  What could prevent them from connecting?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LBACIS earned 500 total points
ID: 17815360
What is the ip address of thier local network? Is sounds like a routing conflict issue...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 500 total points
ID: 17824512
When the customer is connected have them run an IPCONFIG /ALL and list here. I would suspect different Subnets
0