Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a script to enable a list of users. 2003 Active Directory

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a list of about 70 users. I need there accounts to be re-enabled. Could somebody please right a script to re-enable these users.
The list is like this in a txt file.

bob
sally
jon
mark
etc.
etc.
etc.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bartrumb
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 17815452
On the command line of your server
For /f %a in (c:\temp\users.txt) do net user %a /active:yes
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17816121
that will do it ;)
-rich
0