Solved

PC Won't Boot

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Dell 8200, XP Home, 3 years old, suddenly won't boot. All devices disconnected, no change. RAM reseated. All cables reseated. Different monitor, KB, mouse. Norton Emergency CD runs, tells me that if a drive is connected, it is unrecognizable. I've had the best success in other situations like this to connect the faulty drive as a slave on a good test system and the drive is recognized and most times Windows repairs the problem. Not this time. Setup recognizes a drive of some sort but when Windows boots on the test system, the faulty drive is assigned no drive letter.

I know of data recovery services and have used them but I was hoping someone might be able to give me some other avenue.
0
Comment
Question by:Danny_E_Lusk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 17814637
Does the HD make any funny clicking noises?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny_E_Lusk
ID: 17814739
All I hear is the standard unparking of the heads. There is no repetitive banging against the stop as I hear so many times.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 17814752
If you go into the BIOS setup, do you see the drive there?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Danny_E_Lusk
ID: 17814822
When I went into Setup, I set the drive type for Hard Drive 1 as AUTO and the test computer recognized the hard drive with the same capacity as Hard Drive 0. When the faulty drive is installed in the original machine, BIOS gives a drive type of UNKNOWN.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 17814858
Is that drive the same capacity as the other one in your test system?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17815167
If the BIOS doesn't correctly identify your drive, software has no hope of recovering the data.  If this is the case, it's time for data recovery services, and I hear www.gillware.com is reasonable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny_E_Lusk
ID: 17818727
The hard drive in the original computer is recognized with the correct drive type.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17819003
Then I would recommend GetDataBack from www.runtime.org - it is the best recovery software that I know of, and it costs nothing to see if it can read the files - if it can find them, it costs $79 to save.
0