Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup access for WMI from Windows 2003 to Windows 2003 through a firewall?

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a monitor machine (Server A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx) that needs to connect to a different server (Server B yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy).
Both machines are behind firewalls. Both machines have their own public ips but use NAT to a private IP.

I need to know what ports I need open on each firewall and what settings I need to change on each server.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:periker
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17815693
I dont think WMI uses actual ports, but the the Admin Shares or else an application destined to accept WMI calls. What apps are you trying to communicate to?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 252 total points
ID: 17815736
Domain and Forest Trust Tools and Settings
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/108124dd-31b1-4c2c-9421-6adbc1ebceca1033.mspx?mfr=true

Did find this though...
Enabling WMI Connectivity with Windows Firewall 'On'
http://spyxkb.stbernard.com/webhelp/Troubleshooting/Tasks/WMI/SX0038.htm

The proccesses that WMI use are primarilty RPC and DCOM, which travel on 135 I believe....
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 248 total points
ID: 17816115
Well to get to the admin shares you can/do use ports port 135, 137-139 and or port 445. Your firewalls can allow this_IP from this_port to that_IP to that_IP
I'd use port 445, only allow this IP to that IP, so that others can't see that port 445 is open.
http://www.grc.com/port_445.htm (see the "related ports" links also)
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091586
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0