Solved

How to change RunPermissions via code

Posted on 2006-10-26
10
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I change the RunPermissions of all exiting and new queries in the current database to 'Owner' using VBA code?
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yhwhlivesinme
ID: 17814903
In your query design you should just put the statement:

With Owneraccess

that will make the query run with the owner's access rights
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17814933

Application.SetOption ("Run Permissions"), 0     'owner

Application.SetOption ("Run Permissions"), 1     'user
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 17815439
Thanks cap, that explains how to set the run permissions for new queries, but is there a way to set the run permissions of the existing queries (other than setting the SQL string for each qeury)?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17815471
you have to modify the Sql of the queryDef

do you need the codes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 17815674
please
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17815730
do you want to delete or add  WITH OWNERACCESS OPTION
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 17815743
add
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 17815790


Function AlterQDef(strPerm As String)
Dim qd As QueryDef, sSql As String
For Each qd In CurrentDb.QueryDefs
    If InStr(qd.Name, "~") = 0 Then
        If InStr(qd.sql, strPerm) = 0 Then
            sSql = Replace(qd.sql, ";", "")
            sSql = sSql & " " & strPerm
            qd.sql = sSql
        End If
    End If
Next
End Function

to use
AlterQDef("WITH OWNERACCESS OPTION")



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 17815856
Thanks cap!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17815869
U R Welcome!!!
0