Solved

Office 2003 Update were unable to be successfully installed

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I tried to do Windows update and here is the result:

Initializing installation... done!
Installing Security Update for Office 2003 (KB924424) (update 1 of 3)... failed!
Installing Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272) (update 2 of 3)... failed!
Installing MSXML 4.0 SP2 Security Update (925672) (update 3 of 3)... Done!

Then I received a "Installing Update" dialog box saying:

Update were unable to be successfully installed
Security Update for Office 2003 (KB924424)
Security Update for Office 2003 (KB923272)

It seems that my problem is around my Office 2003 installation, removal and update. I tried to un-install Office 2003 and re-install again but same thing!! I tried Office 2003 repair but also failed!




0
Comment
Question by:halfaris
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobiasgideon earned 500 total points
ID: 17815825
hi halfaris

MSoffice removal can be tricky and alot of this time it leaves behind more than it takes off.

Microsoft have developed a removal tool for this, it is called the Office Removal Wizard

It is a very handy utility and can be used on any version of office released to date.

It is available at this link.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011401771033.aspx

Hope this helps

Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfaris
ID: 17819162
How can this tool help solving the problem?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobiasgideon
ID: 17819177
It will allow you to completely uninstall Micorosft Office mate!
Even the hidden items it leaves behind.

Regards

Tobias
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17826146
If you look at Control Panel: Add and Remove Programs does KB924424 and KB923272 appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfaris
ID: 17827839
No KB924424 and KB923272 do not appear in Program list of Add and Remove of Control Panel. Also I tried to use ORA.exe, the Office Removal Wizard, to clean Office 2003 installation and re-installed Office 2003 again but same problem.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17829078
Once you removed Office 2003, did you check under the Program Files for Microsoft Office\Office 11 subdirectory?
After your removal of the office programs, and their subdirectories and registry keys, you should also check under the Add and Remove Programs of the control panel for any mention of Microsoft Office programs (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, etc.  Also remove these.  After you have completed the uninstall, reboot your machine prior to the install.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17829534
ONce you have Office installed, go to www.microsoft.com, and run through their office update program,  It would not hurt to run through their Windows update also.
Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfaris
ID: 17832158
After several remove and re-install of Office 2003. The Office 2003 security update were successfully done. The only thing I did after the last remove is renaming Normal.dot to Normal-1.dot!! I am not sure whether this helped or not.

But now I managed to get the update done.
0