Solved

cannot log in to a specific workstation

Posted on 2006-10-26
15
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
a user on a workstation cannot log in gets message
your pofile cannot be loaded...
there is not enough space on the disk

windows 2003 domain
workstation is xp pro

user can log in at other workstation and other users can log in from her workstation it is only if she tries to log in from this workstation
I checked disk quota and it is disabled on the workstation as well as on the server
0
Comment
Question by:cnesupport
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 500 total points
ID: 17815017
Possibly a corrupted user profile.  Logon as the admin user.  Copy the user's files.  Remove the user account.  Remove the profile folder.  Reboot.  Add the user.  Logon as the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 17815021
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1500
Date:            10/26/2006
Time:            3:41:57 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      TNA-EXTRA
Description:
Windows cannot log you on because your profile cannot be loaded. Check that you are connected to the network, or that your network is functioning correctly. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator.

 DETAIL - There is not enough space on the disk.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egrylls
ID: 17815072
I agree sounds like a corrupt profile.

Logon as admin, under docs and settings, RENAME the cached user profile there (should be %USERNAME%.2003domain.com), have the person login again and they should get a completely "virgin" desktop.  Then copy over any documents, favorites over from the old profile.  You might want to burn the old profile to DVD or keep it around for a week or 2 in case something is forgotten in the copy.

And tell them not to store a million things on their desktop.  Tell them to store to a folder in the root of C: and setup shortcuts on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smurteira
ID: 17815084
This should do the trick!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837115

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17815087
cnesupport,
Other than checking for actual disk space (which I guess you've already done) - does this user already have a profile on this workstation?

You can also check the Event Viewer (Security Log) to see if it is maxed out. If so either increase the allowed size (preferred) or clear it out (and save the log).

Post back when you get a chance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 17815108
ok currently I am backing up all of the users stuff that was in documents and settings

yes the user was using this workstation for a while then this started happening a few days ago

event viewer security log is empty

I also have install the hive cleaner
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17815152
Just out of curiousity -
How large was the total Profile?
How large is the .pst file?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17815466
that whay it's a good idea to limit user profile via GPO
and force them to save docs on network drive...
:)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17817122
Hello cnesupport .. this answer from me is from a previously answered question:
Your profile settings (desktop icons, application settings, and so on) are reset to the default. If you look in the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder, you should see your profile directory has been renamed to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\Username.bak, and a new default profile has been stored in %SystemRoot%\Profiles\Username. This is done to allow a user to log on successfully if the profile has been corrupted or does not load for some other reason.

If the registry size limit has been exceeded, a system pop-up message indicating this will be presented to the user during the first logon attempt when this occurs. The following message will be displayed:


System Process - Low on Registry Quota: Your system is running low on
registry quota. Start the System option in the Control Panel and choose
the Virtual Memory button to increase the registry quota.

During subsequent logon attempts, profile load errors will occur and the following application events will be logged:

   Event ID 1000 userenv RegLoadKey failed with error 1009 for
   C:\WINNT\Profiles\username\ntuser.dat

   Event ID 1000 userenv The operating system was unable to load the
   locally stored profile.  A new local profile will be created. (1009)
                   

Although the user profile registry keys may fail to load for a number of reasons, one status code is always returned indicating that the profile is corrupted. The Registry Size Limit (RSL) may have been exceeded. The RSL is a user-defined quota that places a maximum upper limit on how large the registry can grow. When this limit is approached, a message stating this in the Application Popup dialog box will be presented to the user. Because the loading of a user profile (stored in Ntuser.dat) consumes Registry Quota, this may contribute to the exhaustion of this resource.

RESOLUTION:
A User Profile does not load if the RSL has been exceeded. This is by design. To work around this problem, the RSL can be increased to avoid the restriction. To do this, follow these steps: 1. In Control Panel, double-click System.  
2. On the Performance tab, click Change in the Virtual Memory section.  
3. In the Virtual Memory dialog box, in the Registry Size section, the current registry size and the maximum registry size are displayed. Modify the current RSL in this section.  
Microsoft recommends increasing the RSL only enough to accommodate the current Registry and a small amount of growth. For additional information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


176083 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176083/EN-US/)
System Is Running Low on Registry Quota
Windows 2000
Windows 2000 includes a UserEnv enhancement so that the user profile is not deleted if or when the profile is not corrupt. A pop-up message is provided indicating insufficient resources. The user is then logged off if the user does not have local administrative privileges or the user is logged on when administrative privileges are identified. The administrator can then increase the registry size limit and log on again. The user profile used prior to the problem is still being saved on the local computer unless it has just been copied.

Note A restart is required after RSL has been increased either by using Control Panel or by editing the registry, because this change does not happen dynamically and you may still experience the following event:
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000
Date: Date
Time: Time
User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: ComputerName
Description: RegLoadKey failed.
Return value: Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service for C:\Documents and Settings\ntuser.dat.


I hope this helps you out...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17817607
I'll prefer copying user data from My documents/ desktop and delete the profile
After creating instruct user not to save any data on desktop and redirect user's My document folder to other drive. also set Temp internet file size to 32 MB only through IE - Tools - Internet Options - Settings.. Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 17820633
ok yesterday I removed the profile and created a new one and it was working fine, well as of this afternoon the client called and said she has to work at a different workstation again because it started happening on her workstation again.  So I am heading back to that site and will try booda2us's suggestion.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 17820979
on the workstation in system properties on the advanced tab user settings it is show her profile to be 1.9 gb more than double everyone else
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17821247
You need to do a complete 'search' of that profile (including system and hidden files) and find out what in the world is going on.

Download CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) and run it on the box to do a real clean up of all the junk files.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17821260
You can also change the 'Default' save location for MS Office documents (including the .pst) to a different folder on the HDD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17822534
this is one of the worst problems on roaming profiles!
you have a clean profile on machine and server but then you login to machine with older profile.
when you logoff the older profile is saved on the server and from there it's spread to all other machines.
it should not happen because the system should check the time stamp and decide what profile in relevent
but it's not happen.
we resolve this by script that scan the network for specific profile name and delete it from all the machine.
(it can take for 1 hour to search 1500 machines!)
and when we done the user can login with new profile.
it's real ugly...
0