Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Reverse DNS entry

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts:

I have am having a problem with GoDaddy black listing my sister company email.  They are receiving the bounce below.

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
  <mail.domain.com #5.5.0 smtp;553 Bogus helo localhost. <http://unblock.secureserver.net/?ip=208.47.91.38>> 

They told me that my IP address is a DHCP address which it isn't because my provider said that it is a static ip addres to my router.  I did do a reverse DNS entry on 208.47.91.38 and there is no record.  My question is do I create a new DNS zone entry on my server using the 208.47.91.38 or does my provider creat entry at their level?  Hope I made since.

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netlaninc
ID: 17815298
who is hosting your DNS? check your name servers and see if they are yours or the ISP's. Then you can request the change or do it on your servers. My guess is your ISP is hosting it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 17815734
Your IP is hosted at Qwest communications... see here:
http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/whois.ch?ip=208.47.91.38

They may have intended to say that you have a Dynamic Ip addres (not DHCP) ,but the IP whois does not indicate that is is dynamic... in fact I don't think Qwest even provides dynamic services any more.
There is no way for you to provide reverse DNS unless Qwest had made you the authority for it. You will have to contact Qwest and ask for the reverse to setup to be the authority, then you would set up the in-addr-arpa for the IP block.
FS-
0