Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HashMap in JSP forms

Posted on 2006-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
7,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

Below is running JSP program which I have written to update values from webreport
I have problem

Senario : I am trying to display each records in table row and data in one textbox.
problem is when I try to update the record only one record can get updated at one time
because each row consist of one update button...

I want to remove multiple update button and put only one update button and pass all records to update.
I am not sure how to do this process. Can you please help by change below code.

<%@ page language="java" import="java.sql.*" %>
<%!
Connection connection ;
Statement statement ;
ResultSet rs ;
ResultSetMetaData rsmd ;
%>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>
Functional Data
</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
    <%
    Class.forName("oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver") ;

    connection = DriverManager.getConnection( "jdbc:oracle:thin:@oracle",  "scott", "tiger") ;
    statement =  connection.createStatement() ;

    rs =   statement.executeQuery( "SELECT * FROM emp") ;

    rsmd = rs.getMetaData() ;

    %>
    <h3> Functional Report</h3>
 <TABLE WIDTH="100%" BORDER="+5" >
    <TR > <h5>
    <%
    for(int i = 1 ; i <= rsmd.getColumnCount() ; i++) {
    %> </h5>
    <TH>
    <font size=2><%= rsmd.getColumnLabel(i) %></font>
    </TH>
    <% } %>
    </TR>

  <% while(rs.next()) { %>
 <form method="POST" action ="update.jsp">
    <TR>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p1" value= <%= rs.getString(1) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p2" value= <%= rs.getString(2) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p3" value= <%= rs.getString(3) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p4" value= <%= rs.getString(4) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p5" value= <%= rs.getString(5) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p6" value= <%= rs.getString(6) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p7" value= <%= rs.getString(7) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><input type="submit" value="update">
    </td>
    </TR>
  </form>
    <% } %>
 </TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>


Thank
0
Comment
Question by:basirana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17816438
You can modify the codes in

  <% while(rs.next()) { %>
 <form method="POST" action ="update.jsp">
    <TR>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p1" value= <%= rs.getString(1) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p2" value= <%= rs.getString(2) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p3" value= <%= rs.getString(3) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p4" value= <%= rs.getString(4) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p5" value= <%= rs.getString(5) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p6" value= <%= rs.getString(6) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p7" value= <%= rs.getString(7) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><input type="submit" value="update">
    </td>
    </TR>
  </form>
    <% } %>

to be like

 <form method="POST" action ="update.jsp">
  <% while(rs.next()) { %>
    <TR>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p1" value= <%= rs.getString(1) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p2" value= <%= rs.getString(2) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p3" value= <%= rs.getString(3) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p4" value= <%= rs.getString(4) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p5" value= <%= rs.getString(5) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p6" value= <%= rs.getString(6) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p7" value= <%= rs.getString(7) %> ></font> </TD>
    </td>
    </TR>
    <% } %>
   <input type="submit" value="update">
  </form>    

Then you need to update your update.jsp accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basirana
ID: 17818646
Thanks for ur reply it sounds similar to my thought but what about the name of the parameter it will be repeated.
I was thinking something like below. I am not sure how to access paramters to update in the database.
I have one more problem. below senario let say there are 100 textboxs are diplayed and only 10 values are entered but I am trying to access 100 there are 90 parameter that are not needed but updated in database. which is time consuming and make system slow.
How to solve the problem. please help me.

<form method="POST" action ="update.jsp">
  <% while(rs.next()) { %>
 <TR>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p"+<%i++%> value= <%= rs.getString(1) %> ></font>    </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p"+<%i++%> value= <%= rs.getString(2) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p"+<%i++%> value= <%= rs.getString(3) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p"+<%i++%> value= <%= rs.getString(4) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p"+<%i++%> value= <%= rs.getString(5) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p"+<%i++%> value= <%= rs.getString(6) %> ></font> </TD>
    <TD height = 10><font size=2> <input type="text" name="p"+<%i++%> value= <%= rs.getString(7) %> ></font> </TD>
 
 </TR>
 <% } %>
 <input type="submit" value="update">
 </form>    
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krishnamukuntha
ID: 17849745
just keep the same name for all text box
in jsp use getParametervalues("textboxName");

getParameterValues()
public java.lang.String[] getParameterValues(java.lang.String name)
Returns an array of String objects containing all of the values the given request parameter has, or null if the parameter does not exist.
If the parameter has a single value, the array has a length of 1.

Parameters:
name - a String containing the name of the parameter whose value is requested
Returns:
an array of String objects containing the parameter's values

then iterate and update in DB

Krish
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnamukuntha earned 1500 total points
ID: 17849757
Even u can use

getParameterMap
public java.util.Map getParameterMap()Returns a java.util.Map of the parameters of this request. Request parameters are extra information sent with the request. For HTTP servlets, parameters are contained in the query string or posted form data.
Returns:
an immutable java.util.Map containing parameter names as keys and parameter values as map values. The keys in the parameter map are of type String. The values in the parameter map are of type String array.

hope this helps u
0