Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Additional ethernet card for 1721

Posted on 2006-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello

I have a 1721 router with 1 fastethernet and 1 T-1 module.
I have an empty slot and I'd like to add another fastethernet OR ethernet card. what are my options for both fastethernet and ethernet?

sh ver:

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-Y-M), Version 12.3(1a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 06-Jun-03 20:01 by dchih
Image text-base: 0x80008120, data-base: 0x809DA464

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

FENIX1721 uptime is 1 day, 1 hour, 10 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c1700-y-mz.123-1a.bin"

cisco 1721 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x300) with 54299K/11237K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC0748137Y (2896220532), with hardware revision 0000
MPC860P processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Serial(sync/async) network interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17815351
You can add a WIC-1ENET to the 1721 to add a 10Mbps Ethernet interface.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_data_sheet09186a0080088714.html
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17815431
Alternatively you could add a WIC-4ESW to the router which basically integrates a multilayer switch.  You could create VLAN's and SVI's (VLAN interfaces) to route between.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_data_sheet09186a00801c749d.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 17815500
are there any single-port 100 mbit interfaces?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 17815572
Nope, not that I have ever seen.  The WIC-1ENET would be perfect for a DSL connection with an ethernet handoff if that is what you will be using it for.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:calvinetter
calvinetter earned 600 total points
ID: 17816375
Exactly right - none of the 1700 series support a single FastEthernet interface for WAN interfaces.   As JFrederick29 mentioned, a WIC-4ESW or WIC-1ENET would be the way to go.

  See also "Table 2 WAN Support for the Cisco 1721":
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_data_sheet09186a00800920ec.html

>are there any single-port 100 mbit interfaces?
  Yes, there's the network module NM-1FE-TX (& variations thereof), which isn't supported on the 1700 series.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 17958449
Many thanks to all of you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17958501
No problem!
0