Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to logon to a domain controller via RDP

Posted on 2006-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
When connecting via RDP to a new domain controller (recently promoted successfully), I get the following error:

"The system cannot log you on due to the following error: The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted".

Geez, it's a domain controller! Why would it not be able to contact itself? I will gladly double points for a quick resolution. Mission critical.
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 17815240
Sorry for the accidental title!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 17815953
smetterd:

Reboot and come up in safe mode with network support.

Check the DNS settings for the network card - I'll put money there's a typo inthe DNS and/or WINS server.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17816047
bah, can you ping the DC via name, disable the windows firewall if it is on
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17816337
This is a simple DNS issue.  If you can RDP to it using the IP address then fix the DNS problem and it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 17828850
That was it, it had the wrong DNS!
0