Solved

label not declared?

Posted on 2006-10-26
14
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How come? All other pages in this app are allowing me to set a labels text property by using lblName.Text = someVarname in the .vb file.
What am I missing here (only diff is this page in it's own folder but still off the apps root and within the VS2005 solution)

.aspx page
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:Label ID="lblSession" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>
    </div>
    </form>

code behind
Partial Class Wapps_Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    Dim instance As HttpSessionState
    Dim value As String
    lblSession.text = instance.value
End Class

error: declaration expected (lblSession)
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xeavn
ID: 17815296
Do you have it declared at the top of the code behind? If not put this up in your variable declaration.

Protected WithEvents lblSession As Label

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17815383
Strange not needed to do that in the other pages... however

Partial Class Wapps_Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    Protected WithEvents lblSession As Label
    Dim instance As HttpSessionState
    Dim value As String
    lblSession.text = instance.value
End Class

gives the error: lblsession is already declared as protected dim withevents lblSession as system.web.ui.webcontrols.label in this class
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 17815398
in vs 2005, you dont have to declare at both the places(aspx and the code behind..)...so i am guessing its not the error..
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17815526
the only declaration(s) are in the code behind.
This was just a test page the entire code for both pages is here:

default.aspx.vb
Partial Class Wapps_Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    Protected WithEvents lblSession As Label
    Dim instance As HttpSessionState
    Dim value As String
    lblSession.text = instance.value
End Class
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="Wapps_Default" %>

default.aspx
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:Label ID="lblSession" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pra4444 earned 250 total points
ID: 17815547
dont you have to put the following line
lblSession.text = instance.value

in a page_load or button click function or something???
you just have it hanging in there inside the class....???
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17815622
ok I changed the code to this
Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        Dim instance As HttpSessionState
        Dim SIDvalue As String = instance.SessionID
        lblSession.Text = SIDvalue
    End Sub

now it says that instance is used before being assigned a value and a null value could cause exception.
How can I get past this? When I try to run it I get the error "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 17815703
i am not familiar with httpsession..

but generally you encounter this error when you fail to instantiate...you are missing a 'new' keyword somewhere..that would be my guess..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17815748
The line:

    Dim SIDvalue As String = instance.SessionID

Should probably say:

    Dim SIDvalue As String = Session.SessionID

As I assume you want to get the ID of the current Session. You currently declare an object of type HttpSessionState, but don't assign anything to it, but I guess you meant to use the existing Session object.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17815828
I just want to get the current sessionID, this was a test page I plan to use the ID in an app I'm making.
I looked up VS2005 help on how to get it in asp.net 2.0 and got this example...

Dim instance As HttpSessionState
Dim value As String
value = instance.SessionID

If anyone knows a better/working way I'm all ears.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17815840
As I mentioned in my last post:

    Dim SIDvalue As String = Session.SessionID
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17815845
sorry missed that - works perfectly!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17815855
Erm, not that i'm really bothered but, how come all the points went to Pra4444 ?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 17815885
Sorry I felt a bit mean when I did it but.... my intial question was regarding the label not being declared.
His post said that it had to be declared within a page event which was what fixed my problem - the sessionID bit was a spin off and never part of the original question.
I do very appreciate you providing the correct answer for the second question.
I can set up a dummy question and award you the points for it if you like - does that break EE rules?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17815902
Don't worry about it, like I said i'm not all that bothered; it's just that, ordinarily, if you add a spin-off question that gets answered then people usually split the points.
0