Solved

Filter in Datagrid on client side

Posted on 2006-10-26
8
422 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I want to  add three checkes on top of the page "AL"L, "TypeA" and "TypeB" now how can I filter datagrid result wihtout postback
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jnhorst earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
That would require some pretty decent JavaScript to iterate through the rows in the resulting table, setting the display style to 'none' for the rows that do not match your filter criteria.

You might want to bump the points up a bit for that... the complexity is somewhere between mid to high.

John
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jeebukarthikeyan
jeebukarthikeyan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

this can be achieved by using ajax...

i will give u some sample links
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/050526.htm

Atlas for ASP.NET is the implementation of AJAX technology introduced by Microsoft.
http://ajax.asp.net/Default.aspx?tabid=47

b u d d h a
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharat Guru
Comment Utility
I don't mind sending all data on cleint machine when they load the page first time. Once all data is loaded on client browser I don't think we need any AJAX or sever trip to filter on grid it self.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
Comment Utility
If you load all data on the client, you are correct in now needing AJAX.  You will need to do it in JavaScript.  100 points is a little light for the complexity of the solution, and the JavaScript section of EE might be a better area.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharat Guru
Comment Utility
I thought it might be some built in feature for DATAGrid in asp.net
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
Comment Utility
hi,

sorry there is no build in feature like that

b u d d h a
0