Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cfgmgr

Posted on 2006-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Does running cfgmgr cause any issues on the system?
I don't think it des, but like to know any ramifications when dealing with production systems.
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17815364
It will only cause "issues" if changes to config have been made outside of the ODM. For example, if someone has changed an IP address of a machine via "ifconfig", rather than through "smit tcpip", then running "cfgmgr" will change the IP address fo the machine to back to what is stored in the ODM. This one is the main one to watch out for.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 17869364
I can't verify this with details or versions, but I'm aware that colleagues of mine have had systems crash when they ran cfgmgr (I think it was to remove and re-add ATM cards that had lost their setup).

Hence I would avoid making such changes on a Production system while the service was in use
0